WHOLESALE PALM TREE AND BAMBOO INQUIRIES?
CLICK HERE TO CONTACT OUR TEAM!

palms

bamboo

Palmco offers a wide variety of quick-growing, beautiful Bamboo...

MORE

contact us!

We look forward to working with you!

MORE

Palms: Reclinata

STATS

Common Name: Senegal Date Palm
Scientific Name: Phoenix Reclinata
Zone: 9A-11
Growth Rate: Slow
Origin: Africa
Salt Tolerance: Moderate
Drought Tol.: High
Typical Height: 25'-30'

DESCRIPTION

The Phoenix reclinata, or also known as Senegal Date Palm is a beautiful and unusual palm that grows in huge clumps that can make a dramatic specimen plant perfect for yards, parks, and campuses. It makes a powerful statement against large backdrops with its gracefully curving stems. The Phoenix reclinata can also thrive in large containers and other confined urban areas. Very dramatic affects can be achieved by spot lighting at night to really show off your centerpiece.

Something to keep in mind is that no two Reclinatas are alike.

The Reclinata is native to Tropical Africa, The Arabian Peninsula, Madagascar, and the Comoro Islands. The Reclinata has reportedly been naturalized in Florida, Puerto Rico, Bermuda, and Leeward Islands.

The Phoenix reclinata is considered a slow grower but compared to other palms this palm is a relatively fast growing. The Reclinata is Cold Hardy down to 25 degrees Fahrenheit. It is drought tolerant and prefers bright sunny locations with well drained soil. Reaching heights close to 25 - 30 FT OA with some trunks tall and some short. The Reclinata fruit is called a date and follows the female flower. The Reclinata date is similar to the dates you would buy in the store but is smaller and has less flesh they are edible. In addition to having edible date like fruits you can also eat the buds raw or cooked this and the heart is also edible. The fiber in the Reclinata tree is used for mats, ropes, baskets, string, and roofing material. The leaves of the Senegal Date palm produce a brown like dye. The sap of the tree can be brewed for a palm wine.

So let’s recap beautiful centerpiece, cold hardy, edible fruit, edible vegetable, and wine. Wow! What a tree.

Call Palmco today at 1-855-Go-Palmco or 239-283-1329 and ask us about these unique and useful palms.


 

COPYRIGHT © PALMCO 2012-2016. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

14401 Harbor Drive, Bokeelia, FL 33922
Tel:(239) 283-1329 | Fax: (239) 283-4594

Wholesale Inquiries Only. No Residential Calls Please.

 

Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Contact Us