WHOLESALE PALM TREE AND BAMBOO INQUIRIES?
CLICK HERE TO CONTACT OUR TEAM!

palms

bamboo

Palmco offers a wide variety of quick-growing, beautiful Bamboo...

MORE

contact us!

We look forward to working with you!

MORE

Palms: Roebelenii

  • Roebelenii Palm Single 9'OA

  • Roebelenii Palm Triple 8'OA

  • Roebelenii Palm Triple 7'OA

  • Roebelenii Palm Field

  • Roebelenii Palm Double 8'OA

  • Roebelenii Palm Double 10'OA

  • Roebelenii Palm Single 11'OA

  • Roebelenii Palm Multi

STATS

Common Name: Pygmy Date Palm
Scientific Name: Phoenix Roebelenii
Zone: 10A-11
Growth Rate: Slow
Origin: Southeast Asia
Salt Tolerance: Low
Drought Tol.: Moderate
Typical Height: 10' OA

DESCRIPTION

The Phoenix roebelenii, also known as the Pygmy Date Palm is one of the smaller palms we grow. Don’t let that fool you though; this palm packs a big punch!

The Pygmy Date palm is native to Southeastern Asia.

The Phoenix roebelenii can be used outdoors in a variety of settings such as parks, gardens, and in a container on a deck or in an entryway. It is a great palm for shopping centers and restaurants.

The Pygmy Date palm is a slow growing palm that grows up to 10 feet tall, making it one of the most widely used palms in the south.

This palm loves tropical warm temperatures but can tolerate temperatures down to 15 degrees Fahrenheit. It can be grown in Alabama, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, Nevada, Oregon, Texas, & of course does especially well in Florida.

The Pygmy Date palm does not have a self cleaning trunk and requires old leaf removal to keep its beautiful appearance. That being said it needs little pruning to develop a strong structure but does have sharp spikes which can cause pain and bleeding when pruning. Protective Eyewear should be worn when pruning this palm.

This palm is mostly pest resistant, tolerates soil variations, and is moderately drought tolerant. This particular palm grows in partial shade to full sun. As with most palms The Phoenix roebelenii should be fertilized twice a year with a quality palm fertilizer. The Roebelenii does grow edible fruit.

The Phoenix roebelenii is most often grown as singles, doubles, and triples but they can often times be grown with up to 6 heads making it a beautiful centerpiece for many gardens.

The Phoenix roebelenii like other palms in the Phoenix family will hybridize with other species giving a whole array of different appearing off spring.

Call Palmco today at 1-855-Go-Palmco or 239-283-1329 and ask us about these small but powerful palms.


 

COPYRIGHT © PALMCO 2012-2016. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

14401 Harbor Drive, Bokeelia, FL 33922
Tel:(239) 283-1329 | Fax: (239) 283-4594

Wholesale Inquiries Only. No Residential Calls Please.

 

Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Contact Us