WHOLESALE PALM TREE AND BAMBOO INQUIRIES?
CLICK HERE TO CONTACT OUR TEAM!

palms

bamboo

Palmco offers a wide variety of quick-growing, beautiful Bamboo...

MORE

contact us!

We look forward to working with you!

MORE

Palms: Silver Bismarckia

  • Silver Bismarckia Palm 95Gal

  • Silver Bismarckia Palm Double

  • Silver Bismarckia Palms B&B

  • Silver Bismarckia Palm 9'OA

  • Silver Bismarckia Palm Holding Area

  • Silver Bismarckia Palm Field Grown

  • Silver Bismarckia Palm 17'OA

  • Silver Bismarckia Palm 16'OA

STATS

Common Name: Pure Silver
Scientific Name: Bismarckia Nobilis
Zone: 10A- 11
Growth Rate: Slow to Moderate
Origin: Madagascar
Salt Tolerance: Moderate
Drought Tol.: Moderate to High
Typical Height: 30ft- 60ft

DESCRIPTION

This is one of the most beautiful and desirable fan palms around. The Bismarckia nobilis named for the first chancellor of the German Empire Otto Von Bismarck, and Nobilis comes from the Latin word for noble. The Bismarckia nobilis originates from Madagascar where they grow in open grasslands. This palm is a slow grower but can reach heights between 30 – 60 feet tall.

You may know this beautiful palm by Silver bismarckia because of its gorgeous powdery silver blue leaves combined with their strong trunk you can’t help but stare at this stand-out palm.

Most Bismarckias are grown as single trunks, but they can also be grown as multiples for an extra level of impressiveness.

The Bismarckia is considered to be a fairly low maintenance palm in the sense that it is self pruning and will show little to no signs of deficiencies with only moderate fertilization. What’s more, this bold specimen continues to earn popularity further north withstanding colder temperatures than previously rated as long as it is well established.

The Silver bismarckia has a massive canopy of fronds and large root system it should be planted at least 8 feet from asphalt, sidewalks, and driveways and 10 feet from buildings to prevent cracking and allow canopy to spread.

The Bismarckia grows faster in Full Sun and has a better leaf color. The Bismarckia is root pruned in the field to help with a smooth transplant.

This Palm is not one of the most cold tolerant palms it is damaged at 28 degrees Fahrenheit but will quickly recover. The Bismarckia can tolerate some drought but thrives in areas with adequate rainfall.

Call Palmco today at 1-855-Go-Palmco or 239-283-1329 and ask us about these amazing, one of a kind specimen palms.


 

COPYRIGHT © PALMCO 2012-2016. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

14401 Harbor Drive, Bokeelia, FL 33922
Tel:(239) 283-1329 | Fax: (239) 283-4594

Wholesale Inquiries Only. No Residential Calls Please.

 

Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Contact Us