WHOLESALE PALM TREE AND BAMBOO INQUIRIES?
CLICK HERE TO CONTACT OUR TEAM!

palms

bamboo

Palmco offers a wide variety of quick-growing, beautiful Bamboo...

MORE

contact us!

We look forward to working with you!

MORE

Palms: Washingtonia

  • Washingtonia Palm 11'OA

  • Washingtonia Palm 16'OA

  • Washingtonia Palm 18'OA

  • Washingtonia Palm 20'OA

  • Washingtonia Palm 21'OA

  • Washingtonia Palm 27'OA

  • Washingtonia Palm Field

  • Washingtonia Palms on trailer

  • Washingtonia Palm Field

STATS

Common Name: Mexican Fan Palm
Scientific Name: Washingtonia Robusta
Zone: 8B-11
Growth Rate: Fast
Origin: Mexico
Salt Tolerance: Moderate
Drought Tol.: High
Typical Height: 70ft - 100ft

DESCRIPTION

The cold hardy, fast growing, easy to transplant Washingtonia robusta or Mexican Fan Palm is a very popular palm when you are looking to provide big tropical landscape appeal in a hurry.

The Washingtonia palm is native to the Southwestern United States but does very well in the Southeast as well.

The Mexican Fan palm is a favorite with builders and homeowners who want a finished look with instant gratification.

Most people prefer the Washingtonia because of its cold tolerance it can handle brief temperatures down to 5 degrees Fahrenheit.

This palm can reach heights between 70 feet to 100 feet which makes it ideal for street planting or large open areas where height isn’t a problem. The Mexican Fan palms are also great for Garden Centers and Nurseries because they are easy to transplant.

The fruit on the Mexican Fan palm is edible and was used by Native American people as a minor food source. This edible fruit is also eaten by birds and other wildlife.

The care of the Washingtonia is left up to the owner of this magnificent tree. Left in a natural state the fronds become brown and form a very long “hula skirt” of thatch. Most people prefer a cleaner look and trim off old fronds fairly often. When the Mexican Fan palm is young the “Boots” (old leaf bases) are bright and an attractive reddish brown. As the palm ages you can remove the old fronds by hand or leave them on they will eventually fall off to form a spiky decoration above the smooth trunk.

When planting the Washingtonia, make sure to plant them at least 6 to 8 feet away from the structure to give the big fronds room to spread out. If you are planting the Washingtonia palms in a row make sure to space them at least 6 feet apart. If you are using along a driveway or street make sure you come out at least 5 to 6 feet so the crown won’t be in the way. It is not a good idea to plant the Mexican Fan palm in a container due to it fast growth and large size.

If you are ready to order this massive palm give Palmco a call today at 1-855-Go-Palmco or 239-283-1329 and ask us about the Washie.


 

COPYRIGHT © PALMCO 2012-2016. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

14401 Harbor Drive, Bokeelia, FL 33922
Tel:(239) 283-1329 | Fax: (239) 283-4594

Wholesale Inquiries Only. No Residential Calls Please.

 

Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Contact Us